Old Fortress of Corfu
The history of the Old Fortress dates back to the mid-6th century AD when the ancient city of Corfu on the Kanoni Peninsula (Chersoupolis, modern-day Palaiopolis) was destroyed in barbarian incursions. It was then that its inhabitants began gradually moving to the naturally fortified peninsula of the Old Fortress with its two peaks, where the Byzantine city, Koryfo (from which the island took its name Corfu) developed. The Byzantines and later the Angevins (1267-1386) walled the peninsula and built ...

New Fortress of Corfu

Corfu New Fortress
The New Fortress, an outstanding fortification example of the late Renaissance, was erected during the Venetian Rule (1576-1578) at the northwest end of the city of Corfu, on the rocky hill of St. Mark. It belongs to the perimeter fortification of the city, a project assigned to the engineer Ferdinardo (Ferrante) Vitelli. It was named New in order to be distinguished from the existing fortress at the eastern end of the city, which has since been called Old Fortress.