Temple of Hera
At the Agora of ancient Mantineia, not far from the south parodos (public entrance, passageway) of the theatre, namely to the east of the parodos, survive the remains of an ancient temple identified as place of adoration of the goddess Hera. The identification of the temple was based upon the brief testimony by the traveller and geographer Pausanias (8, 9, 3), informing that the temple was situated in proximity to the theatre, within the Agora, which was the centre of public life in ancient Mantineia, ...

Ancient theatre of Mantineia
The Mantineia theatre is situated at the agora, i.e. the place gathering all political, religious, cultural and social activity of the ancient city. Pausanias, the traveller and geographer, makes an implicit reference (8, 9, 2), when he writes: "I've also seen a temple of Hera near the theatre". [gr.: «Είδα και της Ήρας ναό κοντά στο θέατρο»]. Indeed, the theatre defines the west end of the agora; the remains of the temple dedicated to Hera are visible at its south-west corner and further to the ...

Ancient temple at Gortsouli
On the western slope of Gortsouli hill, in the area of ancient Mantineia, survives a temple built during the archaic period. Since it was uncovered, the temple enlightens us considerably about the history of Mantineia before the fifth century BC. The Gortsouli hill is being identified by modern researchers as the prehistoric acropolis of Mantineia, called Ptolis, which was mentioned in the works of the traveller and geographer Pausanias (8, 8, 4). During the Archaic years, Ptolis distinguished itself ...

The enclosure of Mantineia