THE MUSEUM

Doric Temple at Kardaki

Church of Christ the Saviour at Kardaki
The church of Christ the Saviour or Pantokrator, at Kardaki, heritage of the Midei family, is one of the most important monuments of the beginnings of the 16th century on Corfu. According to archival testimonies, a small monastery had been set up in the mid-16th century within the church, which, from the 17th century onwards, appears as public, run by the Venetian Administration and handed over to Orthodox clergymen.
The church belongs to the architectural type of the single-aisle Heptanesian ...

Retaining Construction, Auxiliary Building D
The Sanctuary of Hera (Heraion) in the Mon Repos Estate
The remains of a sanctuary of the ancient city of Corfu have been conserved on a low hill to the southwest of the Mon-Repos Estate. According to the archaeological findings and the topographical references of ancient authors, the sanctuary has been identified by scholars as the Heraion.
The first excavations at the site were conducted between 1912-1914 by the German Archaeological Institute under the direction of the renowned German archaeologist W. Dorpfeld. The excavations carried out by the ...