THE MUSEUM

Holy Trinity (Ayia Triada), Medieval Town of Rhodes
The church of the Holy Trinity belongs to the free cross with dome architectural type and dates from the late 15th - early 16th c. The arms of the cross are roofed with slightly pointed vaults. The crossing is covered by a dome supported by an eight-sided drum. The masonry is of locally quarried sandstone and parts of it, such as the apse and dome, are particularly carefully constructed.
Today only fragments survive of the frescoes that once decorated the interior. In the semidome of the apse ...

Agios Athanasios, Medieval Townof Rhodes
Single-aisle church adjacent to the town gate of the same name, with fragments of mural decoration within. 15th c.
It was converted into a mesjid after the Ottoman conquest of the island.

St. Catherine (Ayia Aikaterini), Medieval town of Rhodes
It is a three aisled church, whose central aisle ends in a three-sided apse. The frescoes that decorate the central aisle are of the late 14th century and those of the side-aisles are of the late 15th. The murals of the south aisle contain the iconographic cycle of St. Catherine.
The monument was turned into a mosque during the Ottoman occupation of Rhodes (1522-1912). According to tradition, Suleiman The Magnificent prayed there when he conquered the town.

Our Lady of the Castle (Panayia tou Kastrou), Medieval Town of Rhodes

Hostel of St. Catherine (Hagia Aikaterini), Medieval Town of Rhodes
The Hospice of St. Catherine was built in 1391-92, under grand master Heredia, by the Italian Domenico d'Allemagna, admiral of the Order of the Knights of St. John (Knights Hospitaller). The founder was an important personage, disposing of considerable means. The foundation charter of the Hospice in 1391 states that it was «founded in the burgus of Rhodes, near the walls at the gate leading to the mole? already known as the «Gate of St. Catherine? from 1465. The situation of the building draws the ...

St. Paraskevi (Ayia Paraskevi), Medieval Town of Rhodes
The church of St. Paraskevi belongs to the free cross with dome architectural type and dates from the late 15th-early 16th c. Three of the arms of the cross are of equal length and roofed with pointed vaults; the east arm is shorter. The crossing is covered by a dome supported by a twelve-sided drum pierced by four windows, one for each branch of the cross. The masonry is regular, of well-dressed sandstone blocks, a feature shared by some other contemporary Hospitaller buildings in Rhodes. An underground ...

Palace of the Grand Master

Holy Trinity (Hagia Triada) on Ippoton St., Medieval Town of Rhodes
The church now known as the Holy Trinity on Ippoton St., was a Roman catholic foundation of the Knights Hospitaller. According to writted sources it was dedicated to St. Michael. It was from the first a single-cell structure, probably covered by a single vault. In the Ottoman period it was converted into a muslim house of prayer and was called Khan Zade Mesjid and acquired its ellipsoid dome.
The lintel of the entrance from Ippoton St. bears the arms of the Holy See flanked by the royal arms ...

Medieval fortifications of the town of Rhodes
The Byzantine walls of Rhodes (7th – 13th c.) split the town into three enclaves: the acropolis (later known as the Grand Masters’ Palace), the Collachio (upper town) and the borgo (lower town). The curtain and its towers were protected by a fausse-braye and dry moat. Parts of these walls survive to this day incorporated into later structures, particularly in the Collachio. Under the Knights Hospitaller (1309-1522) the town spread, so that the walls came to contain an area larger by two-fifths in ...