Philerimos castle
The medieval castle stands on the SE side of the acropolis of ancient Ialysos, 8 km SW of Rhodes. It is roughly quadrilateral, with towers on three corners. The SE and NW towers were originally polygonal, probably Byzantine in date, while the one NE tower is square in plan. Most of the masonry is probably of the Hospitaller period. The acropolis was a fortified settlement in Byzantine times and the name Phileremos (associated with monasticism) occurs in the written sources from the 13th century. ...

Monastery of Our Lady of Philerimos (Moni Panayias Filerimou)