Administrative Information

Official Unit:
Ephorate of Antiquities of the City of Athens

Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Telephone: +30 210 9238747, 210 3214172 (Αρχιφυλακείο Αρχαιολογικού Χώρου Ακροπόλεως/Acropolis chief guards Office)
Fax: +30 210 9239023, 210 3214173 (Αρχιφυλακείο Αρχαιολογικού Χώρου Ακροπόλεως/ Acropolis chief guards Office)
Email: efaath@culture.gr

Tickets
Full: €20, Reduced: €10
Valid for the archaeological site of the Acropolis and its Slopes.
Tickets are available at ticket offices on site as well as online.
From November 1st to March 30th (01/11-31/03) of each year, a reduced rate applies exclusively to single-use tickets for all archaeological sites and museums belonging to the State.
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €-
Valid for 5 days.
NOTE: As of July 1st 2019, reduced combined tickets will no longer be issued. Reduced combined tickets issued before this date which have not been used, remain valid.
In order to purchase tickets online for the archaeological site of the Acropolis and its Slopes visit the official e-ticketing service of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports at www.etickets.tap.gr
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens Museum, Ancient Agora of Athens- Areios Pagos, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Lykeion Archaeological Site, North slope of the Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
Free admission for:

Open

Winter:
08:00 – 17:00
Last entrance 16:30

Summer:
From the 1st.09.2022 the opening hours apply.
1-15.09.2022: 8:00- 19:30
Last entrance to the Site at 19:00
On the 1st of September 2022 the opening hours apply, due to a gradual reduction in the length of the day, as follows:
1st to 15th September 08:00 - 19:30
Last entrance to the Site at 19:00,
16th to 30th September 08:00 - 19:00
Last entrance to the Site at 18:30,
1st to 15th October 08:00 - 18:30
Last entrance to the Site at 18:00 and
16th to 30th October 08:00 - 18:00
Last entrance to the Site at 17:30.

Urgent Notice: The Ephorate of Antiquities of Athens informs that tomorrow, 19.12.2023, the Archaeological Sites may not operate normally due to the strike announced by the Panhellenic Union of Antiquities Guards Employees and the work stoppage of the Unified Association of Employees of the Ministry of Culture of Attica, Central and Islands and the Panhellenic Association of Certified Archaeological Guards. Please ensure that you are informed before visiting the sites. Announcements: 1.Beginning of the second phase of the restoration works on the pedestal of Agrippa On Tuesday June 7th, conservation works are going to begin on the lower part of the pedestal of Agrippa, in the area to the West of the Propylaea. The scaffolding installation works will take place during evening hours and will be completed within the upcoming days. Thus, the visitors route will be modified for safety reasons, from 18:30 till the closing time of the archaeological site, on 20:00. 2. Part of the lighting of the eastern part of the north porch of the Erechtheion will be out of service for the next few days due to works as part of the YSMA's restoration project in the area. Important notification: 1. All applicable emergency measures to protect public health from the risk of further spread of COVID-19 coronavirus are implemented at the Archaeological Site. 2. From Friday 28th of May 2021 and on, the visitors of the Site are not be able to visit Acropolis North Slope (Peripatos) due to work in progress. People with Special Needs will be allowed to use this path, in order to approach the specially designed elevator going up the Acropolis Hill with the aid of the guard staff.

Holidays
1 January: closed
25 March: closed
1 May: closed
Easter Sunday: closed
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Amenities for the physically challenged
Urgent notice:
The restrooms for people with disabilities at the Acropolis archaeological site will remain closed from 11-09-2023 to 20-09-2023 due to their renovation in the framework of the project "Reopening of the Old Acropolis Museum with new uses".
Thank you for the understanding.

The Ephorate informs you that on Monday 20.06.2022, from 07:00 to 11:00, the elevator of the Acropolis Archaeological Site will be out of service for technical reasons (standard operating check). In addition, similar work will take place every second Monday. Therefore, the lift will be out of service at these dates.
Thank you for your understanding.

Elevator available for wheelchairs, people with diminished abilities, and any parent attending two or more infants on her/his own. The elevator is located at about 350 m. far from the main entrance of the archaeological site.

Users of the elevator should contact in advance for details and terms (+30 210 3214172, +30 210 9238470). The facility is not available during extreme weather conditions and strong winds.

The Site is partially accessible for people with disabilities and reduced mobility. You can see the accessible passage for people with disabilities at: http://theheartofancientathens.gr/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Efaath_Acropolis_accessibility.jpg

Access
1. Metro Station "ACROPOLIS", then via Dionysiou Areopagitou str.
2. Metro Station "ACROPOLIS" then through the archaeological site of South Slope, Dionysiou Areopagitou & Thrasyllou str.
EFAPA informs the visitor of the Acropolis Archaeological Site who wishes to visit the South Slope of Acropolis the following:
After exiting the Beule Gate, special signage guides the visitor to proceed to the south, on the left, and following the ascent path to the Acropolis will take him/her to the South Exit of the Acropolis Archaeological Site and the entrance to the South Slope.
Please note that the ticket “Acropolis and Slopes” is used only once and in case of exit from either the Acropolis Site or the South Slope, the visitor cannot re-enter any Site with the same ticket.

3. Metro Station "MONASTIRAKI", then through the archaeological site of Ancient Agora, or Plaka district.
For security reasons the "Baggage-stroller check-in" service will not accept large luggage. Visitors are allowed to enter the archaeological site with small backpacks and handbags.

Shop
The Museum Shop located at the entrance of the site is open from 8:00 till 19:30 during the summer period and from 8:00 til 17:00 during the winter period.
Tel. +30 210-3222816

Καββαδίας Π. & Καβεράου Γ., Η ανασκαφή της Ακροπόλεως, Αθήνα 1906
Τραυλός Ι., Πολεοδομική εξέλιξις των Αθηνών, Αθήνα 1961 (1)/1993 (2)
Μπρούσκαρη Μ., Τα μνημεία της Ακροπόλεως, Αθήνα 1996
Hurwit J.M., The Athenian Acropolis : history, mythology, and archaeology from the Neolithic era to the present, Cambridge 1999
Schneider L., Die Acropolis von Athen: eine Kunst-und Kulturgeschichte, Darmstadt 2001

Services