THE MUSEUM

Administrative Information

Adrianou 24, Τ.Κ. 10555, Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Email: efaath@culture.gr

Tickets
Full: €10, Reduced: €5
Valid for the archaeological site and the museum of the Ancient Agora of Athens. Tickets are available at ticket offices on site as well as online.
From November 1st to March 30th (01/11-31/03) of each year, reduced rates apply exclusively to single-use tickets for all archaeological sites and museums belonging to the State.
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €-
Valid for 5 days.
NOTE: As of July 1st 2019, reduced combined tickets will no longer be issued. Reduced combined tickets issued before this date which have not been used, remain valid.
In order to purchase tickets online visit the official e-ticketing service of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports at www.etickets.tap.gr
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens Museum, Ancient Agora of Athens- Areios Pagos, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Lykeion Archaeological Site, North slope of the Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
Free admission for:

Open

08:00- 17:00 Last entrance: 16:40

Important notification: On Thursday the 28th of September 2023 the Archaeological site and the Museum of the Ancient Agora, Athens will be open from 8:00 a.m. until 15:00 p.m.

Holidays
1 January: closed
25 March: closed
1 May: closed
Easter Sunday: closed
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Amenities for the physically challenged
The Archaeological Site of the Ancient Agora is wheelchair accessible through the main entrance, at Adrianou 24 (assistance by a companion is advisable). In the area of the Temple of Hephaistos, wheelchair access is possible through the entrance at the Thiseion Square (Apostolou Pavlou Street), upon communication (210 3214824, 3210180).You can see the accessible passage at http://theheartofancientathens.gr/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Efaath_AncientAgora_accessibility.jpg

Both levels of the Museum of the Ancient Agora at the Stoa of Attalos are wheelchair accessible. To access the upper floor using the elevator, visitors are encouraged to ask the guards. There are also toilets for individuals with disabilities within the building.
At the Museum of the Ancient Agora (Stoa Attalou - Information desk), tactile site plans and brochures in Braille in Greek and English are available for visually impaired visitors.
Moreover, our internet site presenting the Archaeological Sites that have been awarded the European Heritage Label (www.theheartofancientathens.gr), is fully accessible to blind and partially sighted people in Greek, English, French, German, Italian and Spanish.

Τραυλός Ι., Πολεοδομική εξέλιξις των Αθηνών, Αθήνα 1961 (1)/1993 (2)
Παπαχατζής Ν., Παυσανίου Ελλάδος περιήγησις: Αττικά, Αθήνα 1974
Camp II J. Mck, The Athenian Agora. A guide to the Εxcavation and Μuseum 1990
Χριστοπούλου Β., Αρχαία Αγορά της Αθήνας-΄Αρειος Πάγος. Σύντομο Ιστορικό και Περιήγηση, Αρχαιολογικοί Περίπατοι γύρω από την Ακρόπολη αρ. 4, Αθήνα 2004

Services

Other museums and archaeological sites in the same prefecture