Administrative Information

Τ.Κ. 73131, Chania (Prefecture of Hania)

Easter Monday: 08:30 - 15:00
Holy Spirit Day: 08:00 - 19:00
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Suggestive Bibliography
Παπαποστόλου Ι.Α., Godart L., Olivier J.P., "Γραμμική Α στο μινωικό αρχείο των Χανίων", Incunabula Graeca LVII (1976)
Πολωγιώργη Μ., "Από το Κλασικό και Ελληνιστικό νεκροταφείο της Κυδωνίας", ΑΔ 40, Μελέτες (1985), 162-177
Karantzali E., "Une tombe du minoen recent IIIB a la Canee", BCH 110 (1986), 53-87
Μαρκουλάκη Στ., Νινιού-Κινδελή Β., "Ελληνιστικός λαξευτός τάφος Χανίων. Ανασκαφή οικοπέδου Μαθιουλάκη", ΑΔ 37 1982, Μελέτες, Αθήνα (1990)
Hallager E., Vlasaki M., Hallager B.P., New Linear B Tablets from Khania, Kadmos XXXI (1992)
Ανδρεαδάκη-Βλαζάκη Μ., "Υπόγειο Άδυτο ή Δεξαμενή Καθαρμών στα Χανιά", ΑΑΑ ΧΧΙ 1988 (1993)
Hallager E., The Master Impression. A clay Sealing from Greek-Swedish Excavations at Kastelli, Khania. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology (vol. LXIX), Goteborg 1985
Μαρκουλάκη Στ., "Ψηφιδωτά "Οικίας Διονύσου" στο Μουσείο Χανίων" στο Πεπραγμένα του ΣΤ΄ Διεθνούς Κρητολογικού Συνεδρίου, Α1, Χανιά 1990, 449 - 573
Andreadaki-Vlazaki M., "La necropole du Minoen Recent III de la ville de la Canee" in Driessen J., Farnauxn Al. (eds.), La Crete Mycenaenne. Actes de la Table Ronde International organisse par l' Ecole Francaise d' Athenes (Athenes, 25 - 28 Mars 1991), B.C.H. Supplement 30, Αθήνα 1991
Vlasaki-Andreadaki M., "The Khania Area, ca 1200 - 700 B.C." in La Transizione del Miceneo all Alto Archaismo. Dal palazzo alla citta. Atti del Convegno Internazionale, Roma 14-19 marzo 1988 (D. Musti et al. eds.), Ρώμη 1991
Hallager B.P., McGeorge P.J.P., Late Minoan III Burials at Khania: The Tombs, Finds and Deseased in Odos Palama, SIMA 93, Goteborg 1992
Andreadaki-Vlazaki M., Hallager E., Evidence for seal use in Prepalatial Western Crete. Corpus der Minoischen und Mykenischen Siegel, Berlin 1995
Ανδρεαδάκη-Βλαζάκη Μ., Ο Νομός Χανίων μέσα από τα μνημεία του, Αθήνα 1996
Hallager E., Hallager B. (ed.), The Greek-Swedish Excavations at Agia Aikaterini Square, Kastelli, Khania 1970-1987. From the Geometric to the Modern Greek Period, Stockholm 1997
Hallager E., Hallager P.B. (ed.), The Greek-Swedish Excavations at Agia Aikaterini Square, Kastelli, Khania 1970-1987. The Late Minoan IIIC settlement, vol. II. Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae, Series in 4, XLVII:ΙΙ, Stockholm 2000
Hallager E., Hallager P.B. (eds.), The Greek-Swedish Excavations at the Agia Aikaterini Square Kastelli, Khania 1970-1987 and 2001. The Late Minoan III B:2 Settlement, Stockholm 2003

Other museums and archaeological sites in the same prefecture
Aptera