Maritime Archaeological Collection of New Koutali

The exhibition of the new museum consists of three units: In the first the maritime life of the Koutali people is presented before their uproot from Propontida. In this unit relics and photos from the archives from their previous motherland are exhibited. In the second unit sponge fishing is presented, the processing of sponge and the rest maritime professions in New Koutali of Lemnos. The exhibits of the second unit concern the divers equipment, effigies of the sponge fishing vessels, the components of the sponge fishing boats, the sponge species, the procession tools, the appliances of sponge packaging, but also exhibits about fishing , can production of salted fish and boat repair. This unit is accompanied by significant material from archive photos. In the last unit part of the archaeological collection of New Koutali is exhibited, which is composed of objects that sponge divers collected from the seabed.

The study of the archaeological artefacts of the collection was made by the archaeologist of the Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities, Dr. Aggeliki Simossi and the overall museological organizing of the exhibition was under the architect Dr. Costas Dmianidis. The collection is under the supervision of the Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities.