The Homeland to deified Antinoos

Obverse of a Çadrians Golden quinarius, mint Rom (134-138 A.D) HADRIANUS AUG III PP. Hadrian’s bust to right.
The Athens Epigraphic and Numismatic Museum celebrating the days of the European Museums displayed in a temporary exhibition fifty nine gold, silver and bronze Roman and Roman Provincial coins exclusively from its collection depicting the Roman emperor Hadrian, his wife Sabina and his beloved Antinoos. The strong bond between Hadrian and Antinoos lead the emperor after the tragic death of the young men by drowning in the Nile in 130 A.D to found a city named Antinoopolis on the spot of his death, to deify him by establishing a cult dedicated to his memory, to set statues, reliefs and busts with his portrait in most of the sanctuaries and to struck coins in most cities of the Roman Empire depicting his deified portrait.

A. Andreou

Other Photographs of the exhibition
Obverse of a Çadrians silver denarius, mint Rom (119-122 A.D). Hadrian’s bust to right. ÉMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANUS AUG Âust of the laureate emperor to right.
Obverse of bronze coin of Alexandria under Çadrian (134-135 A.D). ÁÍÔÉÍOÏÕ ÇÑÙÏÓ. Antinoos bust to left.
Obverse of bronze coin of Alexandria under Çadrian (134-135 A.D). ÁÍÔÉÍOÏÕ ÇÑÙÏÓ. Antinoos bust to right.