Figurines. A microcosmos of clay

View of the exhibition
The Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki presents the largest so far exhibition on figurine production in Greece: 670 selected clay figurines, dating from the earliest Neolithic (7th millennium BC) to late Antiquity (4th century AD), derive from excavations conducted across Northern Greece and most of them ‘introduce themselves’ for the first time to the public. The aim of the exhibition is the multi-dimensional presentation of the subject, by commenting on aspects related to technology, use, function and symbolism of the figurines, along with the economic, social and ideological context in which they were created.

As part of the exhibition and during its duration, educational programmes and guided tours will be held.

DURATION: 3 April 2017 – 30 April 2018

For further information, please visit the Museum's site: www.amth.gr