The Gold of Macedon

Exhibition "The Gold of Macedon"
The exhibition entitled “The Gold of Macedon” includes exhibits of superb art from various sites, mainly from Archaic and Classical cemeteries. At the same time it offers a description of all stages in the processing of noble metals, from that of mining to the complicated techniques used in working and decorating the valuable objects associated with the public and private life of the ancient Macedonians. The famous bronze Derveni krater is also exhibited here, from ancient Lete, depicting the sacred wedding of Dionysus and Ariadne along with an entourage of satyrs and maenads, as well as the Derveni Papyrus, which in 2015 became the first Greek register on the UNESCO Memory of the World list.

For further information, please visit the Museum’s site: www.amth.gr

Other Photographs of the exhibition
Bronze vessel, perforated for the dispersal of light from the lamp placed within, Derveni, tomb A, 325-300 BC
Detail from the inside of a silver kalyx, Pieria prefecture, 350-325 BC
Gold pin, Sindos, circa 560 BC