Thessaloniki, Metropolis of Macedonia

Exhibition "Thessaloniki, Metropolis of Macedonia"
The exhibition “Thessaloniki, Metropolis of Macedonia” is devoted to historical and archaeological evidence for the city. Linked from its very foundation in 315 BC with the generation of Alexander the Great, the city emerged in the Roman period as an important centre in the province of Macedonia, retaining its language, culture, and the memory of its glorious Macedonian history. Unknown aspects of the history of Thessaloniki are highlighted through the presentation of the most important monuments and selected artefacts, displaying its most unique characteristics, many of which can be traced to this day.

The traditional accompanying material and rich texts are reinforced by innovative multimedia applications, such as a short film about ancient Thessaloniki and touch screens with digital tours through the modern city grid to famous or lesser known monuments of the city.

For further information, please visit the Museum’s site: www.amth.gr

Other Photographs of the exhibition