Treasures of the Middle Ages

View of the exhibition
The Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki presents, for the first time in Greece, some of the most precious and most representative objects from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw; 445 artefacts dating mainly from the 11th to the 13th century, discovered by archaeological research that took place during the last century in Poland, Belarus and the Ukraine, as well as from private collections of the 19th century. The exhibition’s narrative unfolds through 11 thematic units, emphasizing on the uses, the types, the decorative styles and the manufacturing techniques of jewellery, and indirectly on their artistic, aesthetic, social and symbolic value. The renowned “Borucin hoard” is a separate thematic unit in itself.

This exhibition is the culmination of the collaboration between the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki and the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw that started two years ago (2015-2016) with the presentation in Poland (Poznan and Warsaw) of the temporary exhibition of the A.M.Th., entitled “Everyday Life in Prehistoric Macedonia”.

For further information, please visit the Museum’s site: www.amth.gr