Copying (in) the Past: Imitation & Inspiration Stories

View of the exhibition
The Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki, participating in the celebration of the European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018, organizes a temporary exhibition entitled: “Cïpying (in) the past: imitation and inspiration stories”.

The exhibition attempts to approach the multi-faceted phenomenon of copying in the past and the present and its innumerable expressions. Based on an innovative theme, through a presentation that combines speech, sound and image, it explores the phenomenon of copying within the framework of cultural creation. Meanwhile, it traces the crucial role ancient Greek art played in the formation of a collective European artistic vocabulary.

Hence, we tell stories of imitation and inspiration through the 110 artefacts, which represent 5000 years of art in the Greek world, starting from the Proto-Cycladic era and reaching up to 20th century art. The exhibits represent the timeless idea of copying either as creative and symbolic inspiration or as faithful imitation.

The exhibition is accompanied by a catalogue in Greek and in English soon.

For further information, please visit the Museum’s site: www.amth.gr