Bringing to life Aegean Late Bronze Age Costume

Costumes are among the features which show the close links between the three regions of the Aegean: Minoan Crete, the Cyclades and Mycenaean Greece during the Late Bronze Age (c. 1700-1100 BC).

Experimental reproductions of costumes bring to life in a vivid and direct way the dressing preferences and peculiarities of the Minoan and Mycenaean society which are known mainly through cretomycenean art. The displayed exhibits recreate the Aegean clothing of the Late Bronze Age as faithfully as possible, using appropriate materials and traditional methods

Creator of the experimental costumes is Diana Wardle, who studied in detail costume representations in wall paintings and miniature sculptures, as well as the weaving technology of the vertical loom.

Diana Wardle is a Research Fellow at the University of Birmingham, member of the British School at Athens, an expert in Greek Prehistoric Archaeology, artist, costume and exhibition designer. She has created many exhibitions including Homer’s Heroes at the Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery in 1984 and provided the Mycenaean costumes for documentaries such as ‘Helen of Troy’ for Lion TV in 2005.