INVISIBLE MEMORY

INVISIBLE MEMORY

Finds from the archaeological storerooms of Messenia for the first time in light

Messenia is a geographical unit that flourished and experienced great development in antiquity, as evidenced by the hundreds of surviving scattered monuments dating from Prehistoric to post-Byzantine times. The excavations, which began in the first half of the 20th century, have brought to light unique finds, the most important of which are exhibited in the permanent collections of the museums in Messenia (Archaeological Museum of Messenia, Archaeological Museum of Ancient Messene, Archaeological Museum of Pylos, Chora Museum, Troupakides Fortified Complex Museum in Kardamyli), in order to form links in the chain of the museum narrative, through which a specific trip to history is made every time.

However, many archaeological finds and relics are kept in the archaeological storerooms, while archaeological research, as a continuous process, brings to the light new proofs of the past that complement our knowledge of each historical period and often surprise us either with the uniqueness of their art or their scarcity.

The periodical photographic exhibition "Invisible Memory" draws a part of these finds and relics from the archaeological storerooms in order to give the public the opportunity to enjoy them, through the impressive photographs of Thanos Kartsoglou. The selection of the objects was curated by the archaeologists Demosthenes Kosmopoulos and Michalis Kappas while the graphics designers Anastasios Papadogonas and Vangelis Nikolaou collaborated in graphics editing.

The co-organization of the exhibition by the Ephorate of Antiquities of Messenia and the newly established Social Cooperative Enterprise A + A teleia Kalamata, on the proposal of its President, Mr. Georgios Liontos, ex General Director of Financial Services of the Ministry of Culture and Sports, proves once again the extroversion of the Service through collaborations with active groups and artists, aiming to the promotion and the enhancement of the archaeological wealth of Messenia.

Dr. Evangelia Militsi – Kechagia

Archaeologist, Director of the Ephorate of Antiquities of Messenia