"2084".Temporary exhibition of the 5th Thessaloniki Photo Festival Contrast / Αντίθεση

The Thessaloniki Photo Festival Contrast/Αντίθεση, which is the result of the dynamic collaboration of three photography groups ("Fotoporoi", "KLIKers","F") and various photographers from all over Greece, has been established as a photographic event of the city.

This year, the 5th Thessaloniki Foto Festival/Contrast, with the title "2084" is hosted in the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki and in three galleries of the city, Ianos Art Gallery, Chalkos Gallery and Kounio Image Space. Of all the proposed entries, 41 photographers and 3 painters were selected producing four group photography exhibitions and one group painting exhibition, comprising of a total of 460 works, that are inspired by the prophetic book of George Orwell «1984».

Curated by: Tasos Schizas

Participants at the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki exhibition :