"Findings" by Aris Katsilakis, temporary art exhibition

A. Katsilakis. Untitled, 2019.
The temporary exhibition "Findings" is presented at the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki at a unique time, as it is organized only a few days after the opening of museums in Greece. This is the new personal exhibition of Aris Katsilakis, Assistant Professor of the Department of Fine and Applied Arts of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, which consists of imaginary sculptural compositions that refer to the realm of the unconscious.

The creations, made of white clay, validate the special plastic values and the expressive possibilities of the art of Aris Katsilakis. These are postmodern still lifes with surreal origins, free and prominent in space, in which natural forms ¯ plants, cocoons, fruits, living organisms ¯ are intertwined with fossils and vital human organs, industrial objects and remnants, tools, sea mines, gas masks and masks with sharp, beaked ends used in the Middle Ages by healers during deadly epidemics in an unexpected encounter with the present, the frightening spectrum and the threat of pandemic.

The works, created in the pre-COVID-19 era, are prophetic and confirm the art's ability to intuitively listen to the future and express it in a unique way. They become the keys to an iconographic code that leads to further levels of approach, reading and interpretation, recalling the findings of a future archaeological excavation or the exhibits of a dystopian museum of biological evolution and genetic change. At the same time, the whiteness of their material intensifies the metaphysical sense, the alienation and the coldness, the mystery and ambiguity of their presence.

In an exhibition space of absolute whiteness in harmony with the aesthetics and the symbolic code of the artist, the sculptures come from an eerie future and create multiple connections with the objects of the material culture of the people of the past exhibited in the museum, creating thus new interpretations.

The exhibition is curated by Giannis Bolis and will be hosted in the I. Vokotopoulou Hall of the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki from July 2 to September 13, 2020.

Other Photographs of the exhibition