| Description | | Exhibits |

"Foretold: Stories that draped the body". Temporary exhibition | An international collective art project

(25 September-15 November 2020)

The international art project entitled "Foretold: Stories that draped the body" is inspired by female archetypes in different periods and cultures. The exhibition presents the artwork of Maria Papatzelou (Greece) having as central element a kimono and an Obi belt, both made of handmade Japanese Washi paper, in dialogue with the handmade artist books of Vaya Politi (France). The installation is completed with photos by Everett Kennedy Brown (USA-Japan), Masashi Nakamura (Japan) and Stavros Parcharidis (Greece).

Free entrance.

Under the auspices of the Embassy of Japan in Greece and with the support of the French Institute at Thessaloniki.