Delos • Rheneia • Mykonos "VIEWS FROM 150 YEARS OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH"

DELOS • RHENEIA • MYKONOS

Views from 150 years of archaeological research

On the occasion of the 150 years anniversary from the beginning of excavations on the island of Apollo by the French School at Athens a new exhibition is presented in the Archaeological Museum of Mykonos; a concise narrative of the archaeological research on Delos, Rheneia and Mykonos.

This exhibition reverses the connection between ancient exhibits and the related visual material, since the true protagonists are the magnificent documentation photos of the archaeological excavations. Iconic archaeological finds accompany the photographs unfolding the great archaeological adventure.

While the photographic impressions have captured the gaze of the archaeologists - photographers, revealing the way they saw and appraised the antiquities they had just unearthened, and at the same time, picture the strong presence of people, mostly Mykonian excavation workers, the exhibition presents the finds not only in the frame of their archaeological context but also in the contemporality of their excavation date. In other words, the exhibition attempts to shed light on the antiquities as objects that constantly interrelate with the ever-changing community, from the first excavators to the modern visitors of the Archaeological Museum of Mykonos.