Permanent exhibition of the Aiani Archaeological Museum

The permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Aiane includes finds from the ancient city of Aiane and its greater territory, as well as finds from the rescue excavations conducted during the construction of the national and regional roads in the Prefecture of Kozani (Egnatia Road, Kozani-Ptolemais-Niki National Road, Rymnio-Kozani National Road). The exhibits date from prehistory to Roman times (6000 BC-second century AD).

The exhibition occupies seven rooms. The finds from ancient Aiane and its territory occupy six rooms; the seventh room will be used for temporary exhibitions of finds from the Prefecture of Kozani. The museum's museographical program focuses on three major themes: a/ the historical development of ancient Aiane, capital of Elimiotis, one of the most powerful kingdoms of Upper Macedonia, and its territory from prehistoric to Roman times, b/ groups of finds discovered during the systematic excavation of the city, its cemeteries and territory, and assemblages from rescue excavations, and c/ everyday life and institutions in antiquity, as illustrated by the archaeological finds. The purpose of the exhibition is to present the finds of the Mycenaean period and the Late Bronze Age black-painted pottery of the Dorians and Macedonians, as well as the finds of the Archaic and Classical periods, which illustrate the early urban development and political institutions of the area. The exhibition is organized both in chronological and thematic order, and includes edifying material. The scientific presentation of the exhibits aims to satisfy the demands of the specialized public; however, the exhibition retains its educational character as it also aims to introduce the general public to the basic aspects of ancient history and civilization.

G. Karamitrou-Mentesidi, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- The history of Upper Macedonia, Elimiotis and Aiane (Room A)
The history of Aiane, its territory and of Upper Macedonia in general is presented through a series of early inscriptions of the Archaic and Classical periods (sixth-fifth centuries BC), which mention Aiane and the Elimiot Community. Informative panels, topographical plans, maps and photographs complete the display. A fragment of a storage jar with painted inscription and a fragment of a roof tile inscribed APKAΠΟΣ (Arkapos) are particularly noteworthy. This room also contains finds of the Neolithic period (pottery and tools) and of the Late Bronze Age, such as black-painted pottery from local workshops (bird-shaped jug, four-handled kantharos, two-handled cup), other Mycenaean vases, a Mycenaean figurine, swords, spear heads, knives and jewellery. Among the exhibits of the Iron Age, the pottery and jewellery, which includes wavy bow-shaped fibulae and four bronze triangular fibulae, are particularly interesting.

- The ancient city on the hill of Megali Rachi (Room B)
This room contains finds of the Archaic, Classical and Hellenistic periods from the ancient city on the hill of Megali Rachi. A model of ancient Aiane and a panel with text and photographs introduce the visitor to the history and topography of the city, while various finds from public buildings and private houses illustrate its development. The display begins with terracotta and marble architectural elements, followed by black figure and red figure pottery, Hellenistic pottery, inscribed pottery sherds mentioning professional activities, terracotta statuary, lamps and vases of everyday use. The display ends with a circular case containing the pottery found in the great reservoir. Included in the display are two marble pedimental statues of a Nike and of a child, a bronze peplophoros statue, a ceramic skyphos with relief decoration representing the Trojan war, a terracotta figurine of Athena and a plaque depicting a hydria carrier.

- Everyday life

- The Archaic and Classical cemeteries