Collection of Japanese art

Xylography Oban Tateye
This exhibition presents Japanese fourteenth to nineteenth century art as a means to understanding everyday life, customs and ways of thinking particular to Japanese culture. The exhibits include porcelain, polychrome ceramic vases, lacquered objects of daily use and prints - a popular and inexpensive art form. The last period of traditional Japanese art, known as the Edo period (seventeenth to nineteenth centuries), is represented by the famous Arita or Imari porcelain, lay and Buddhist figurines, lacquered objects, musical intruments, decorative objects such as screens, and personnal objects such as inro and netsuke.

The display occupies the west wing's first floor and the exhibits are grouped by type.

A. Vaksovanou, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Period of the Samurai (Fourteenth to eighteenth centuries)
This unit presents weapons, such as swords and impressive Samurai cuirasses, and minor objects.

- Japanese prints
Prints, these impressive albeit popular works of art, were widely exported to nineteenth century Europe where they greatly influenced Western art. The prints collection of the Museum of Asiatic Art, one of the richest in Europe, includes representative works of almost all of the artistic currents prevalent from the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries. The display presents early works by the artists Monorobu and Harunobu of the Moronobu school (seventeenth century) and works by Utamaro, Toyokumi, Hokusai, Kunisada and Hiroshigue (eighteenth to nineteenth centuries).

- Japanese pottery and porcelain
This display includes pottery and porcelain of the Imari, Satsuma, Kakiemon and Kyoto regions.

- Decorative and personal objects, theatre masks
This unit presents the two forms of Japanese theatre, the popular Kabuki and the stately No, through the masks used in their performances. Garments, decorative objects and lacquered objects are also displayed.

- Japanese screens (Chatzivasileiou Room)
Diptych and triptich screens are displayed here.

- Tea room
A traditional Japanese tea room was created in this exhibition space. The objects used in tea preparation are placed at their actual location in an attempt to capture the atmosphere of a traditional tea ceremony.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: