The Vase and Minor Objects Collection

Exhibition of Vases
The museum's Vase and Minor Objects Collection, which covers the evolution of ancient Greek pottery from the eleventh century BC to the Roman period, is one of the richest in the world. The quantity and quality of the Geometric, early Black-Figure and fourth-century Red-Figure vases is unparalleled. The collection comprises mainly Attic vases, but also representative examples from provincial workshops, which influenced or were influenced by Attic pottery. The display also includes terracotta figurines and sarcophagoi, which were manufactured and decorated like the pottery.

The display, which occupies eight rooms on the museum's first floor (Rooms 49-56), illustrates the chronological evolution of manufacturing techniques and painted decoration. This journey through time is spotted with subject units, such as the finds from important sanctuaries (Room 52), funerary customs (Room 53), and women and children in antiquity (Rooms 55 and 56). The most important exhibits stand on their own in separate cases. Explanatory texts and relevant documentation complete the display.

The display ends with an area of approximately 50 square metres, which will be used to present minor subject units independent of vase workshops and chronology. These units will change periodically or be enriched with new material from the museum's reserves.

Elisavet Stasinopoulou, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Attic Geometric pottery (Room 49)
This unit presents vases from Attic workshops. They are characterized by their fine quality and were uncovered in Geometric graves around Attica. The two monumental funerary amphorae with representations of funeral processions by the Dipylon and Hirschfeld painters are particularly impressive.
- Provincial Geometric pottery (Room 50)
This unit contains representative examples of important workshops in Acha?a, Boiotia, the Argolid, Lakonia and Thessaly.
- Orientalizing and early Black-Figure Style (Rooms 50-51)
Early Archa?c vases, representative of the Orientalizing and early Black-Figure Styles, are presented here. They come from Attica, Corinth and the Aegean islands. Outstanding are the Nessos amphora, one of the finest Attic works of this period, and vases which are attributed to known painters.
- Sanctuary finds (Room 52)
These are finds from important Greek sanctuaries, such as the Argive Heraion, the Perachora Heraion and the sanctuary of Artemis Orthia at Sparta. They include clay vases and figurines, ivory plaques, seals, and the remarkable sixth century BC painted panels from a sacred cave in Corinthia.
- Black-Figure Style (Room 53-54)
Here are some of the best known examples of the style, which dominated Greek vase painting in the Archa?c period. These include works of well-known potters and vase painters; several of them are signed. They come mostly from Attica, but also from workshops in Asia Minor.
- Red-Figure Style of the fifth century (Rooms 54-56)
This unit presents the development of the Red-Figure Style during the Classical period. The exhibits, which come mainly from Attica, include works by well-known potters and vase painters, which are essential for understanding the development of Greek painting.
- White-ground vases (Room 55)
This is a rare and most important collection of White-ground vases, which were produced in Attica during the second half of the fifth century BC. The White-ground lekythoi, which were placed in tombs as grave gifts, dominate the display. Some are attributed to well-known artists, such as the so-called 'Achilles painter', whose finest work is exhibited here.
- Kerch Style (Room 56)
Named for the site in the eastern Crimea (ancient Panticapaeum) where many vases in this distinctive style were found, the Kerch Style, characterized by polychromy and intricate detail, appeared in the early fourth century AD and constitutes the last phase of the Red-Figure Style.
- Red-Figure vases from provincial workshops (Room 56)
These include representative examples of important workshops outside Attica. The vases from the Theban Kabireion bear scenes of remarkable vividness and humour.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: