The permanent exhibition of the Numismatic Museum

Iliou Melathron, detail of hall V
The Numismatic Museum's permanent exhibition at the Iliou Melathron comprises artefacts ranging chronologically from the Late Bronze Age to Modern times. It is designed to enable visitors of all age groups to learn about coins as objects, works of art or as a means of introduction to the science of numismatics. Visitors can also admire the architecture and sculptural, painted and mosa?c decoration of this beautiful building.

The coins are grouped by theme, in order to be more easily understood by the public. The first-floor exhibition occupies six rooms and presents the history of ancient Greek coinage, coin hoards, coin production and circulation, coin iconography, as well as the Numismatic Museum's own history through old objects and documents. In the Donator's Room visitors are introduced to coins of the Roman and Byzantine periods, medallions and stone seals. The second-floor exhibition, which is not yet open to the public, will house Roman, Byzantine, Medieval and Modern coins.

This impressive coin display is accompanied by a wealth of educational material, such as posters and labels with explanatory texts, photographs, drawings and touch-screen computers. These allow the visitor to approach the little-known world of coins and to appreciate their diverse significance.

E. Ralli, archaeïlogist

Exhibition Units

- The Heinrich Schliemann collection (Room II)
This section is dedicated to Heinrich Schliemann's life and numismatic collection, and to the life of Ernst Ziller, the building's architect. Schliemann's collection, which was donated to the museum by his wife Sophia, contained 166 coins, mainly from Troy.

- The invention, evolution and use of coinage; hoards (Room III)
The visitor can trace the evolution of currency from before the appearance of coins, when ingots and obeloi (spits) were in use, to Modern times. They can learn about the materials, manufacturing process and names of coins and examine ancient Greek coin hoards and the vases in which they were found. The most impressive exhibits are the very early Mycenaean bronze ingots and the much later hoards of Myrina Karditsas, with 149 silver coins, Corinth, with 51 Macedonian gold coins, and Naxos, with 72 silver coins.

- Coin production and circulation (Room IV)
This display highlights the most important Greek mints, including those of Athens, Alexander the Great, the colonies and those of the Alliances, whose numismatic policy culminated in the creation of the Euro in the twenty-first century. Noteworthy are the decadrachm of Alexander III and the Syracuse decadrachm, two powerful currencies of their time.

- Coin iconography (Room V)
Coinage is treated from an artistic point of view and as a source of information. This is achieved through the study of iconography, which includes portraits of important individuals, sculptures, buildings, mythological scenes, plant and animal motifs. Exceptional are the Phaistos didrachm, which depicts Talos, the bronze giant made by Hephaistos for the Cretan king Minos, and a tetradrachm of King Lysimachos, which depicts the deified Alexander the Great.

- Collections-donations (Room VII)
These large and important coin collections, a small part of which is displayed in this room, include Greek, Roman and Byzantine coins, as well as medallions, seals and seal-stones of all periods. Exceptional are a medallion of Peter I of Russia, the chrysobull, or gold seal of Michael VI Stratiotikos (from the P. Protonotarios collection) and an octadrachm of Ptolemy I (from the I. Dimitriou collection of 10000 coins of the Ptolemies).

- The history of the Numismatic Museum (Room VIII)
Documents and objects related to the museum's history are displayed here.