Tripod leg with representation of the fight between Apollo and Heracles

This cast tripod leg preserves one of the earliest mythological representations, and is one of the finds related to the mythology of the Olympic Games. The exterior surface of the leg is decorated with metopes. The first metope illustrates two male figures holding a three-legged cauldron in the middle. This scene represents the rivalry between Apollo and Heracles over the Delphic tripod, and it is the oldest depiction of this particular subject in art. The second metope illustrates two lions sitting opposite each other with the tree of life between them. The two metopes are separated by a third one decorated with concentric squares. It is the work of a Corinthian workshop and dates to the end of the 8th century B.C.

Date: Early Historical Period, end of 8th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Olympia, It was found in the area of the ancient Stadium.