Museum of Mycenae

Inscribed vessel rim in the museum of Mycenae

Inscribed rim from a large vessel. This is a particularly important find for the history and mythology of Mycenae. It was most likely part of a krater with a cylindrical body. The rim is flat, solid painted in buff and burnished in the interior and its upper surface. At this point is engraved the inscription “…AME(N)MNO…” (Agamemno) dated in the 4th century B.C. The rim, along with a number of other votive items, was discovered in 1952 during the excavations conducted by the British Archaeology School. The finds were located at a cult site approximately 1 km South of the acropolis of Mycenae, at the banks of river Chaos near a major Mycenean road. An enclosure with signs of cult activity dating from the end of the 8th century B.C. was also found in the same spot. The enclosure was most likely turned into a sanctuary (temenos) by the citizens of Argos around the middle of the Hellenistic period. It comprised a building and a stone paving of the unroofed part of the sanctuary. The sanctuary was dedicated to Agamemnon, the local hero and protagonist of Homer's epics.

Inscription:   "ÁÌÅ(Í)ÌÍÏ"
Date: Hellenistic period, 4th c. B.C.