Museum of Mycenae

Female figurine in museum of Mycenae

This is a typical wheelmade Mycenaean figurine depicting a female figure. It has a cylindrical body, widening at the bottom, a short neck and a small round head. The arms are roughly outlined and bent, their palms are placed on top of the breasts. The facial features are rendered with blackish-brown paint. So is the curly hair that surrounds the shallow forehead. At the back the hair forms relief strands, only traces of which survive. The figurine wears a nekclace and bracelets. It is decorated with dot-rosettes on the temples and the naked shoulders, as well as, with schematized papyrus plants with long stalks. The particular figurine is classified as a type A Mycenaean figurine. Fragments of the same type of figurine are known from many other Mycenean sites. Intact or almost intact examples, however, are only known from Mycenae, Tiryns and Phylakope at Melos. On the basis of the position of the arms it is believed that it represents some kind of fertility deity. This figurine was found in a small sealed storage room (room 19) at the back of the so-called "temple" at the Cult Center of the acropolis at Mycenae along with other objects of cult (type B anthropomorphic apotropaic idols, snake effigies and more).

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1250 B.C. - 1180 B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Mycenae
Dimensions: height: 0,29 m, diameter: 0,09 m (base)
Material: Clay
Inventory number: ΜΜ 294
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall A, show-case 17

Taylour W.D., The Myceneans, London, 1964, 59, εικ.39

Taylour W., Mycenae 1968, Antiquity 43, London, 1969, 92, πιν. XIII, c

Moore A.D.,Taylour W.D., Well Built Mycenae. The Hellenico-British Excavations Within the Citadel at Mycenae, 1959-1969, Fasc. 10Q The Temple Complex, Oxford, 1999, σ. 46-47, 87-93 και πιν.12 (a)

French E., MYCENAE, Agamemnon' s Capital. The Site in its Setting, Tempus, Oxford, 2002, σ.87-90, εικ.37