Museum of Mycenae

Jewelry mould in the museum of Mycenae

This stone mold is an interesting find for the study of Mycenaean jewelry. It was used to produce jewelry of metal, glass or faience, and was found in a storage room right next to the Cult Center of Mycenae. It is rectangular and bears relief or incised shapes on its four sides for the casting of beads and of other ornaments. One of the horizontal sides contains the pattern of a double nautilus, three patterns of palm peaks, two patterns of a suspended helix and a pattern of a scale decoration with leaves. The other horizontal side bears an individual pattern of an axe, two patterns of a three-lobed calyx, and two patterns of a suspended helix. The main surface carries the pattern of ivy leaves arranged in a rosette and the pattern of a daemon making an offering to a sacred tree. One of the narrow vertical sides carries two patterns of a double nautilus in different sizes. The other side bears a column-shaped pattern with three continual spiral lines running along it, while narrower columns and individual axe patterns are placed on each side of it. Finally, on one of the narrow vertical sides there have been carved two button-shaped inlets, while on the other there is a rectangular step-pattern with two opposite adjoined semicircles.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1250 B.C. - 1180 B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Acropolis of Mycenae
Dimensions: length: 0,102 m, width: 0,058 m, height: 0,038 m
Material: steatite
Inventory number: ΜΜ 1686
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall C, show-case 61

Suggestive Bibliography

Ξενάκη-Σακελλαρίου Α., Οι Θολωτοί Τάφοι των Μυκηνών. Κατάλογος διακοσμητικών θεμάτων και κοσμημάτων, Αθήνα, 1985, 292-315