Museum of Mycenae

Effigy of a male head

This is a remarkable effigy of a male head sculpted in the round. It is one of the finest examples of ivory craftsmanship dating from the Mycenaean period. The hair is rendered in thin wavy grooves. It is short at the back of the neck and moves from the temples all the way down to the forehead in the front. The hair is decorated with a simple ribbon diadem. The big eyes, the lids and the eyebrows are carved in relief, while the mouth is fashioned in a deep horizontal incision. The wide triangular face ends in a small chin at the bottom, while two ears, each with a hole in the center, protrude on the sides. Two small circular holes are positioned on the cylindrical neck. A third one traverses vertically the entire head from the top down to the concave cylindrical neck, and it was likely intended to help fix the head on a stand made of a different material. The head was found on the floor of the “Room with the Fresco”. It was possibly a cult figurine placed on the bench/altar found before the wall painting that decorated the southeast wall of the room.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1250 B.C. - 1180 B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Acropolis of Mycenae
Dimensions: height: 0,068 m, diameter: 0,059 m - 0,063 m
Material: Ivory
Inventory number: ÌÌ 2084
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall C, free show-case

Suggestive Bibliography

French E., MYCENAE, Agamemnon' s Capital. The Site in its Setting, Tempus, 2002, ó. 91--92, åã÷. ðéí.13