Museum of Mycenae

Inscribed fragment from the lining of a shield in the museum of Mycenae

The fragment is about one fourth of the initial circular shield. It was made of a thin metal sheet with a narrow relief band on its circumference. On the circumference is also a small circular hole most likely used for affixing of the sash. Most of the shield is covered by a four-row hammered inscription. It confirms that the shield was booty from a war. The citizens of Argos following their victory against Pyrrhos, the King of Epirus, in 272 B.C, dedicated it to Enyalios. He died at Argos when he attempted to invade the city without warning. The fragment was found in a building that was explored in 1965 in the area of Asprochoma approximately 1 km North of the acropolis of Mycenae. The votive offerings recovered from the area verify that the Homeric god Enyalios, who is identified with Ares, was already worshiped since the beginning of the 7th century B.C.

Date: 272 B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Mycenae