View of kouros' preserved body
Arrachion Kouros

This is the torso of an Archaic kouros, a representation of the great pankratiast Arrachion from Figaleia, who won in the Olympic Games of 572 and 568 B.C. The statue consists of two reunited parts, while the head, the arms and the legs are missing. The inscription----ALIAD is preserved on his chest. Arrachion went down in the history of the Olympic Games as the person who died from his opponent's lock while wrestling during the Olympiad of 564 B.C. His opponent, however, had previously accepted his defeat, therefore the judges (Hellanodices) declared Arrachion to be the winner although he was dead. The statue of the unfortunate athlete was also erected in his birthplace Figaleia, a city of ancient Arcadia.

Date: Archaic period, 570-560 B.C.
Place of discovery: Figaleia
Dimensions: height: 1,045 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: Λ 257
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 6

Λεονάρδος B., Ολυμπία, Αθήνα, 1911, 57

Richter G., Kouroi : a study of the development of the Greek kouros from the late seventh to the early fifth century B.C, New York, 1942, 67, no 41, figs. 144-146

Γιαλούρη Α., Γιαλούρης Ν., Ολυμπία. Το μουσείο και το ιερό, Αθήνα, 1991, 81

Other views