The fragmentary pedestral with the inscription
Base of the votive group dedicated by Kyniska

Fragment from the circular base of the statue of Kyniska. She was the daughter of the king of Sparta Archidamus and the sister of Agisilaos. A four-line inscription, where Kyniska boasts about being the daughter and sister of Kings and the only female Olympic champion, is engraved on the surface of the base (396-392 B.C.). Women were not entitled to take part in the Olympic Games, except as owners in the horse or chariot races. Kyniska was the first woman to breed horses, in order to participate in the Games, and the first to win in the chariot race. Her statue was placed on the base along with the chariot and the charioteer, which do not survive. It is known, however, that they were the work of the craftsman Apellus. The impressive votive offering was set by the temple of Zeus in Olympia.

Date: Classical period, 390-380 B.C.
Place of discovery: Ancient Olympia, It was found north of Prytaneum.