Front view of the figurine
Figurine of a discus-thrower

Small statuette of a discus thrower. It is one of the most typical representations of an athlete during ancient times. He is presented at the exact time when he is ready to throw the discus. He leans backwards with his right leg stretched in the front and his left bent and positioned further back. He holds the discus with his raised left arm, which unfortunately does not survive. An engraved votive inscription marks the left side of the statue stating “of Zeus”. A pentathlon winner offered this particular statuette to the sanctuary of Zeus along with a set of others representing a runner, a jumper, a javelin-thrower and a wrestler . The works were created by an Argive workshop towards the end of the Archaic period.

Inscription:   ΤΟ ΔΙFΟΣ ΕΙΜΙ
Date: Classical period, 500 - 490 B.C.