View of the inscribed halter
Halter of Akmatides

Votive halter dedicated by the Lacedaemonian athlete Akmatides at the sanctuary of Olympia. The halter bears an inscription dating to the end of the 6th century B.C. According to it the athlete won the pentathlon “asskonistei”, that is without getting any dust on him. This means that he was nominated an Olympic champion either because there was no opponent or because his opponent accepted defeat without even competing. So, the athlete offered the halter to Zeus in order to express his gratitude. Halters were either stone or lead weights that the jumpers held whilst leaping and gave their body greater impetus. They also used to throw halters in order to exercise their hands and fingers (halterobolia).

Inscription:   ΑΚΜΑΤΙΔΑΣ ΛΑΚΕΔΑΙΜΟΝΙΟΣ ΝΙΚΟΝ ΑΝΕΘΕΚΕ ΤΑ ΠΕΝΤΕ ΑΣΣΚΟΝΙΚΤΕΙ
Date: Archaic period, 550 - 525 B.C.