Museum of Mycenae

Anthropomorphic vessel in the museum of Mycenae

This is an anthropomorphic vessel from the Mycenaean period, quite unique in its kind. It is piriform in shape with a painted reddish-brown decoration, while its upper part carries the features of a female figure in relief. The rim of the vessel is covered by a small head that is fully painted. The head features a prominent chin, round eyes, and a mouth rendered in incision. The hands are rendered in relief on the shoulder of the vessel, under the small cylindrical neck and between the small relief breasts. They are bent and placed one on top of the other. A line of short, wavy and vertical finials surround the upper part of the neck, right under the head. Moreover, vertical wavy lines are painted beneath the arms down to the middle of the vessel ending below the widest diameter of the body. The rest of the vessel is covered with wide horizontal lines down to the cylindrical section of the base, which is fully colored. The vessel possibly represents a priestess or a worshiper.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1st half of 14th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Acropolis of Mycenae, Religious Centre, "Temple", Room 19.
Dimensions: height: 0,295 m, diameter: 0,185 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: ΜΜ 307
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall A, show-case 17

Suggestive Bibliography

Moore A.D.,Taylour W.D., Well Built Mycenae. The Hellenico-British Excavations Within the Citadel at Mycenae, 1959-1969, Fasc. 10Q The Temple Complex, Oxford, 1999, σ. 46, 102-104 και πιν.11 (a)