Front view of the statue
Statue of Zeus

This is a large statue of Zeus, the dominant god of the sanctuary of Olympia and the Olympic Games. It is preserved in a good condition, despite the fact that there are parts missing from the hands and feet of the statue. Zeus is represented naked with long, shoulder-length hair tied in the back with a ribbon. Previously, the statue had been identified with Apollo; recent studies, however, indicated it is the statue of Zeus that decorated the main niche of the lower floor in the Nymphaion of Olympia. The statue dates in the 2nd century A.D. It is a copy of a bronze original dating back to 450 B.C., which was possibly the work of the great sculptor Myron.

Date: Roman period, 2nd c. A.D.
Place of discovery: Olympia, It was found inside the Altis, between the Gymnasium and the Philippeion. Parts of the statue were found inside Palaestra and Nympheon.
Material: pentelic marble
Inventory number: Λ 109, 170