Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Lemnos

The inside of the vase is decorated by an ionic facade and a palm
Black-figure epinetron

A beautiful black-figure epinetron (vessel used for the spinning of the wool) decorated on both sides. It has been reunited from fragments, and it is preserved in a good condition. The external surface is covered with an incised scale pattern and three horizontal painted bands at the edge of the narrow side. The center of the closed edge that was adjusted on the knee is decorated with a relief bust of a Gorgoneion. On the external long side a woman is shown weaving. A basket is placed in front of her feet. The interior of the vessel is decorated with a simpler scene showing the fa?ade of a building with two Ionic columns and a palm-tree between them. A small bird sits on the braches of the tree, while a dog is portrayed hunting a rabbit near the trunk. The epinetron is believed to be the product of an Attic workshop of the Classical period.

Date: Classical period, 2nd half of 5th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Limnos, Necropolis of Hephaestia
Dimensions: length: 0,215 m, width: 1,55 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: ΓΧLIV
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall of Lemnos (5th - 2nd c. B.C.), 2nd floor

Αρχοντίδου Α., Αχειλαρά Λ., Benvenuti A., Λήμνος Αμιχθαλλόεσα, Αθήνα, 2000, εικ.63

Savelli S., La Necropoli di Hephaestia a Lemno (V a.C.-IV/VI d.C.), Tesi di Specializzazione (Testo e Tavole), Αθήνα, 2003-2004