Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Lemnos

The musician stands on a footstool and probably holds a phorminx
Cut-out plaque representing a musician

Cut-out plaque bearing a painted decoration on the obverse. The specific item is a typical example of Archaic art found in the islands of the eastern Aegean Sea. The plaque portrays a seated woman in profile. She has her feet placed on a footstool and she holds a musical instrument, probably a formix (ancient string instrument resembling a guitar). She wears a long, lavishly decorated garment that bears compact triangles, swastikas, scale-shaped motifs, and spiral patterns attributed in white, rich purple and mauve. The female figure wears a polos headdress, while a coiled earring, a necklace with beads and her sandals complete her official costume.

Date: Archaic period, 1st half of 6th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Limnos, Myrina
Dimensions: length: 0,072 m, height: 0,178 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 2127 h
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall of Myrina - Hephaestia, 2nd floor

Suggestive Bibliography

Beschi L., "Una Dea della Musica a Lemnos Arcaica", Kotinos (Festschr. E. Simon), Mainz, 1992, pp. 132-138

Αρχοντίδου Α., Αχειλαρά Λ., Benvenuti A., Λήμνος Αμιχθαλλόεσα, Αθήνα, 2000, εικ. 44

Beschi L., "I Disiecta Membra di un Santuario di Myrina (Lemno)", SAIA Annuario, vol. LXXIX, Serie III, Αθήνα, 2001, pp. 191-251