Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Lemnos

Front view of the figurine
Figurine of a Siren

The figurine was found almost intact. It is stands on a rectangular base and apart from the face, which is moldmade, the rest of figurine is entirely handmade. The bird-shaped body is attributed in a frontal position, while the legs and the bird tail appear in profile. The wings, which are quite impressive, come out from behind the torso and form two symmetrical semicircles at the back of the Siren's neck. Sshe bears the typical Archaic facial features and her face is edged with curls. She is wearing a polos headdress and earrings. This is a typical example of the Siren figurines that were found in the Archaic temple of the Great Goddess at the site of Hephaistia in Lemnos.

Date: Archaic period, 6th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Limnos, Sanctuary of Great Goddess at Hephaistia
Dimensions: length: 0,33 m, height: 0,45 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1057/α
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall of Myrina - Hephaestia

Beschi L., "Τέχνη και Πολτισμός της Αρχαϊκής Λήμνου", Εγνατία 5, Ανάτυπο, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1995-2000

Αρχοντίδου Α., Αχειλαρά Λ., Benvenuti A., Λήμνος Αμιχθαλλόεσα, Αθήνα, 2000

Beschi L., "I Disiecta Membra di un Santuario di Myrina (Lemno)", SAIA Annuario, vol. LXXIX, Serie III, Αθήνα, 2001, pp. 191-251