Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Lemnos

Front view of the acephalous figurine
Figurine of a supplicant female figure

Figurine illustrating a female figure at a praying position. The specific figurine is interesting as it presents elements that are indicative of the relations between Lemnos and other areas of the Aegean Sea during the early Archaic period. The figurine has been reunited from many fragments, but still it does not survive intact as the head, the neck, and parts from the torso and the upper limps are missing. The figurine is wheelmade. Its cylindrical body is attributed in a frontal stance and bears decorations only on the front. The female figure wears a long, sleeveless garment adorned with the typical early Lemnian motifs bearing spiral shapes, meanders and compact triangles. The hemline is decorated with chains and dangling circular medals. It is quite similar to Cretan figurines and, on the whole, the particular work most likely dates back to the Late Minoan period.

Date: Archaic period, 7th c. B.C. - 6th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Limnos, Sanctuary of Great Goddess at Hephaestia
Dimensions: length: 0,21 m, height: 0,33 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1196
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall of Artemis Sanctuaries-Avlona and Great Goddess-Hephaestia

Suggestive Bibliography

Beschi L., "Arte e Cutura di Lemno Archaica", La Parola del Passato, Rivista di Studi Antichi, Fascicolo di Studi Antichi, Napoli, 1998, pp. 48-77

Αρχοντίδου Α., Αχειλαρά Λ., Benvenuti A., Λήμνος Αμιχθαλλόεσα, Αθήνα, 2000, εικ. 11