Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Lemnos

Front view of the complex
Trapezophoro (Table support) representing Ganymedes with an eagle

This table support representing Ganymedes with an eagle was recovered almost intact. Unfortunately, the head of the young hero does not survive. He is presented in a frontal stance resting on a small pilaster with his left upright leg behind his right bent leg. His body leans towards the eagle, while the eagle turns his head towards him. His almost extended arm touches the eagle and his bent left arm holds a club, preserved in fragmentary condition, meant for rabbit hunting. Ganymedes wears a chlamys (short mantle) that falls on his chest in drapes and coils around his left arm. The table support is placed on top of a rectangular base that bears a band along with a repetitive decoration pattern.

Date: Roman period, 3rd c. A.D.
Place of discovery: Limnos, Myrina