Nape,city of Lesvos

Main view of the column's capital
Aeolic capital

This capital dates from the late Archaic period. It is a typical example of Aeolian architecture, which was quite common in Lesbos. It is preserved in a good condition with a few cracks on the volutes and the palmette. The Aeolic capital comprises two upward and opposed springing volutes (also called scrolls) in the echinus and a palmette between them. The echinus itself is decorated with an egg-and-dart motif, which develops into a five-leaved palmette, while on both sides of the palmette there are two long leaves crowning the volutes. The outline of the external side of the leaves is decorated with a relief band. This type of capital was the main characteristic of the late Archaic temple of Apollo at Klopede in Lesbos.

Date: Archaic period, mid of 6th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Napi, Country church of Taksiarxes at "Trouloti"
Dimensions: length: 1,135 m, width: 0,50 m, height: 0,66 m
Material: quartz
Inventory number: 43129
Exhibition hole: Ground area of the Primary School at Napi

Koldewey R., Die Antiken Baureste der Insel Lesbos, Berlin, 1890, 44-46, T. 16

Ευαγγελίδης Δ., "Ανασκαφαί εν Λέσβω", Πρακτικά Αρχαιολογικής Εταρείας (1927), Αθήνα, 1928, σσ. 57-59

Χατζή Δ., Αρχαιολογικά Ανάλεκτα εξ Αθηνών, Τόμος 5, Τεύχος 1, Αθήνα, 1972, σσ. 43-45

Betancourt R., The Aeolic Style in Architecture, Αθήνα, 1977, pp. 82-87

Αχειλαρά Λ., Μπίρτσας Γ., Δεληγιώργη Γ., "Νάπη, Πόλις Λέσβου", Αρχαιολογική-Λαογραφική Συλλογή, Αθήνα, 2001