Bird-shaped askos (pouring container)

An askos with a bird-shaped body supported on three short triangular legs. The vessel survives in fragments and it is a typical example of Early Bronze Age pottery. The vessel has a cylindrical neck and a beak-like mouth while a vertical strap handle connects the rim with the upper part of the body. The surface of the askos is decorated with engraved bands which are highlighted with a white color and define decorative motifs such as successive rhombuses with dots inside them, continuous angles and a crooked line. These patterns are repeated on the neck, the body and the handle of the vessel. Three breast-like (mastoid) protrusions can be observed in the area of the chest of the vessel.

Date: Early Bronze Age, 3000 B.C. - 2600 B.C.
Place of discovery: Emporeio
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1630
Exhibition hole: Prehistoric period exhibition hall

Suggestive Bibliography

Hood S., Prehistoric Emporio and Ayio Gala, 1938-1955, BSA Suppl. vol. 15 (1981), Suppl. vol. 16 (1982), Oxford, (1981-82), pp. 391-393, ic. 69

Ντούμας Χ., Χίος τ' έναλος πόλις Οινωπίωνος, Χίος, 2000, σ. 183