Stele inscribed with a letter of Alexander the Great

This is a rectangular inscribed stele that bears an extremely interesting text from a historical point of view. The stele contains an issued command of Alexander the Great, who demands that the Municipality of Chios allow political refugees to return home and, thus, reinstate democracy. Also, along the lines of this new regime, he requests the appointment of new legislators to draft new laws and amend the previous ones. The text defines the military obligations of the citizens towards the King and the fate of those who betrayed the city to the Barbarians. Finally, Alexander also refers to the appointment of a temporary Macedonian guard meant to ensure peace on the island. The letter is well written and consists of nineteen lines.

Date: Hellenistic period, 332 B.C.
Place of discovery: Ververato, St. George's Church