Grave stele with an engraved representational scene

This grave stele was placed as a sign on the grave of woman during the Hellenistic period. The surface, which has a few cracks, is covered with the engraved representation of the dead woman. The woman is seated with her feet on a footstool playing a string instrument - perhaps a guitar. She wears a chiton (light robe, usually made of linen) and an himation (mantle) along with earrings and a net (reticulum) on her hair. The name of the dead woman is written in the center top of the stele. On the two sides of the stele are depicted two Sirens. One of them holds a double flute and the other one a guitar. The representations are surrounded with a band decorated with a spiral pattern.

Date: Hellenistic period, 3rd c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Chios
Dimensions: length: 0,325 m, height: 0,53 m, base height: 0,53 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: 280
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall II

Suggestive Bibliography

Fuchs W., "The Chian Element in Chian Art". Chios: A Conference at the Homereion in Chios 1984, Oxford, 1986, pp. 275-293

Αρχοντίδου Α. & Αχειλαρά Λ., Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Χίου, Οδηγός Έκθεσης, Μυτιλήνη, 1999, σσ. 52-55