Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Florina

Relief plaque of Aphrodite Epitragia

The scene on this terracotta plaque, restored from many fragments, depicts the goddess Aphrodite, in a way rarely seen in Macedonian art. The plaque consists of two curved panels with relief decoration on one side. The semi-circular upper border, which probably symbolizes the sky, is decorated with applied ceramic flowers on which traces of pink paint are still visible. The scantly dressed goddess sits astride a goat, hence her characterization 'epitragia.' The animal jumps to the right while two smaller goats scamper underneath it. A naked Eros hovers in the upper left-hand corner. This plaque is mould-made, but some details are finished by hand. It was probably imported from southern Greece, where the theme of Aphrodite Epitragia is quite common, especially in 4th century BC relief art. It is associated with the worship of the goddess and was probably dedicated as a votive offering at a sanctuary.

Date: Hellenistic period, Beginning of the 2nd century BC
Place of discovery: Petres, Section of the "south flat" of the hellenistic city of Petres
Dimensions: height: 0,30 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: PE 2352
Exhibition hole: 2nd floor

Mythological / Historic Persons
Aphrodite

Αδάμ-Βελένη Π., "Πέτρες. Τρία νέα ευρήματα", ΑΕΜΘ 5, (1991), 75, εικ. 7-9

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι. (υπεύθ.), Ελληνικός πολιτισμός, Μακεδονία. Το βασίλειο του Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου: κατάλογος έκθεσης στο Marche Bonsecours, Μοντρεάλ. 7 Μαΐου - 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1993, Αθήνα, 1993, 256, αρ. 356