Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Florina

Foot-shaped strainer

This vessel is a strainer in the form of a sandal-clad foot. The sandal's leather straps run between the toes and around the heal, and are tied on the sides. The vessel's spout, which is positioned right above the ankle, is closed except for seven holes along the perimeter and one in the middle. There is a pouring hole on the heal. The vessel is mould-made in two joined pieces, but some detailing of the sole was effected by hand. Not an objet of everyday use, this strainer was probably associated with a religious cult (possibly that of the Egyptian god Serapis) or it had a symbolic function (lucky charm). The detailed rendering suggests that the vessel closely copied a statue. It was made by a local workshop, at Petres, in the 2nd century AD.

Date: Hellenistic period, Mid 2nd century BC
Place of discovery: Petres, Floor substratum of a house at the acropolis of Petres (east region)
Dimensions: length: 0,16 m, width: 0,056 m, height: 0,10 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: ΠΕ 129
Usage: Ritual
Exhibition hole: 2nd floor

Suggestive Bibliography

Αρχαία Μακεδονία: κατάλογος έκθεσης. Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 25 November 1988 - 19 February 1989. Queensland Museum, Brisbane, 11 March - 30 April 1989, Αθήνα, 1988, αρ. 338

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι. (υπεύθ.), Ελληνικός πολιτισμός, Μακεδονία. Το βασίλειο του Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου: κατάλογος έκθεσης στο Marche Bonsecours, Μοντρεάλ. 7 Μαΐου - 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1993, Αθήνα, 1993, αρ. 354

Αδάμ-Βελένη Π., "Πλαστικός ηθμός από τις Πέτρες", Μνήμη Μ. Ανδρόνικου, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1997, 1-6