Permanent exchibition of Museum of Acropolis

View of horsemen from the north frieze of Parthenon

This slab (#XXXI) belonged to the north frieze of the Parthenon, where a most beautiful composition depicted horsemen participating in the Panathenaic procession, their galloping horses racing towards the east side of the temple. This particular slab displays four of them riding in pairs. The third horse rears up, while its horseman, who rides bare-back, turns his head back to glance at the rider following him. The fourth horseman wears a sleeved chiton and raises his hand to place a wreath over his head. This composition is distinguished by the masterly rendering of the horses' legs, which gallop on different levels, but also for the exquisite execution of this fleeting moment, which captures the riders' spontaneity. This relief is attributed to Pheidias himself, who was responsible for the entire decorative program on the Parthenon.

Date: Classical period
Creators: