Permanent exchibition of Museum of Acropolis

From the left side of the pediment, the complex of Hercules and Triton as well as the Three-bodied daemon are depicted
Group with Hercules, Triton and the Three-bodied Daemon

These three figures belong to the pediment of the early so-called Hekatompedos (hundred foot long) Parthenon. To the right lies the Three-bodied Daemon, a mythical dragon-like figure with three human bodies ending in serpent-tails. Two of them turn towards Hercules to the left, while the third faces the viewer. They have long hair and beards, and hold symbols of the natural elements: a bird (symbolizing air), water and fire. On the left, Hercules fights with Triton, the sea monster with a human body and a fish tail. Bright colours and engraved details enliven this composition. The Three-bodied Daimon has been identified as Nereas, a sea creature with the ability to change shape. This pedimental group was executed in Attica by a master sculptor, who dealt with the plastic forms of the figures with remarkable ease.

Date: Archaic period
Place of discovery: Athens